home   italiano    

Trieste Contemporanea: dialoghi con l'arte dell'europa centro orientale
 
videospritz | transitland
video art from central and eastern europe 1989-2009

from October 16 2010 to October 20th 2010


           
da sinistra:
Adrian Paci: Turn on, 2004. 00:03:33. Courtesy of the artist; Galleria Francesca Kaufmann, Milano; Peter Kilchmann Galerie, Zurich and Gallery Peter Blum, New York
Šejla Kameric: What do I know, 2007. 00:23:10. Courtesy of the artist and Galerie Krobath, Vienna
Artur Zmijewski: Them, 2007. 00:26:26. Courtesy of Foksal Gallery Foundation, Warsaw


Transitland. Video Art from Central and Eastern Europe 1989–2009
is an international collaborative project initiated last year on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall. Its main outcome is an archive of video works produced in the period 1989-2009, reflecting the transformations in post-Socialist Central and Eastern Europe. It is co-organised by ACAX | Agency for Contemporary Art Exchange | Ludwig Museum–Museum of Contemporary Art Affiliate (Budapest, Hungary), InterSpace (Sofia, Bulgaria) and transmediale (Berlin, Germany) with the support of: Culture Programme of the European Union, Trust for Civil Society in Central and Eastern Europe, European Cultural Foundation, National Cultural Fund (of Hungary), Culture Programme of the Sofia Municipality.

The screening event in Trieste will start from October 16th and is realized  - curators Rita Kálmán and Tijana Stepanovic - by the Trieste Contemporanea Committee in the frame of the 2010 Videospritz exhibition, in collaboration with Continental Breakfast Project, Revoltella Museum, L'Officina, Studio Tommaseo and with the participation of the Casa dell'Arte of Trieste. It avails itself of the support of the Regione Friuli Venezia Giulia, of the Provincia of Trieste and of the Comune di Trieste - Assessorato alla Cultura.



PROGRAMME



Trieste, auditorium Museo Revoltella, via Diaz 27
SATURDAY, October 16, 2010, 5.30 pm

presentation of the project ‘Transitland. Video Art from Central and Eastern Europe 1989–2009’.

presentation of the book ‘Transitland’, published by ACAX/Ludwig Museum, with essays by Edit András (editor), Ruben Arevshatyan, Giorgio Bertellini, Konstantin Bokhorov, Svetlana Boym, Boris Buden, Calin Dan, Zoran Eric, Antonio Geusa, Boris Groys, Marina Gržinic, Kathy Rae Huffman, Ryszard W. Kluszczynski, Mihnea Mircan, Miklós Peternák, Tomáš Pospiszyl, Boryana Rossa, Katarína Rusnáková and Keiko Sei.

screening of a selection of videos from the exhibition  ‘...on the eastern front. Video art from central and eastern europe 1989–2009’ , held March 2010 at the Ludwig Museum Budapest.

curators Rita Kálmán e Tijana Stepanovic (ACAX/Ludwig Museum Budapest)
(working language English)



Trieste, Studio Tommaseo, via del Monte 2/1
SUNDAY, October 17, 2010, from 5:00 pm
first session
total lenght of screenings 4h, 2’ 85’’
spritz aperitif around 7 pm 

Kevin McCoy, Berlin, Capital of the DD R, 1989-92, 6’ 46’’
Mariana Vassileva, Journal, 1990-2005, 12’
Gusztáv Hámos, 1989–The Real Power of TV, 1991, 59’
András Sólyom, Funeral, 1992, 7’
Ivan Ladislav Galeta, Letter (Dear Zoltán...), 1992, 4’
Gintaras Šeputis, Black–White, 1992, 4’ 18’’
Harun Farocki, Andrei Ujica, Videograms of a Revolution, 1992, 107’
subREAL, Draculaland 3, 1993, 13’
Anna Janczyszyn-Jaros, In The City, 1994, 22’ 32’’
Association Apsolutno, Absolutely Dead, 1995, 7’ 15’’
Transitland ARCHIVE 1 
total lenght 1h, 21’ 47’’
Egon Bunne, Everything Changes, 1990, 7’ 45’’
Marina Gržinic, Aina Šmid, Bilocation, 1990, 12’ 6’’
Marko Kovacic, No More Heroes Any More, 1992, 18’ 15’’
Vadim Yuryevich Koshkin, Fucking Electricity/Currents of Death,1993, 4’ 25’’
Mirko Simic, Out of Memory, 1994, 5’ 7’’
Sergey Shutov, Amazing, How Silently It Is–II , 1994, 4’ 9’’
Mike Stubbs, Ulf Langheinrich, Gift, 1995, 14’
Jasmila Žbanic, After, After 1, 1997, 16’



Trieste, Studio Tommaseo, via del Monte 2/1
MONDAY, October 18, 2010, from 5:00 pm
second session
total lenght of screenings 4h, 17’ 2’’
spritz aperitif around 5 pm 

Michaela Pavlátová, Repeat, 1995, 9’
Žaneta Vangeli, A Documentary Film about Vladimir Antonov, 1995, 6’ 35’’
Rassim, Corrections, 1996, 6’
Marina Gržinic, Aina Šmid, Post-Socialism+Retroavantgarde+IRWIN, 1997, 22’ 5’’
Kai Kaljo, Loser, 1997, 1’ 24’’
Nebojša Šeric Shoba, Shovel, 1997, 4’ 34’’
Hito Steyerl, The Empty Centre, 1998, 62’
Gentian Shkurti, Alice in Wonderland, 1998, 3’ 33’’
Milica Tomic, I am Milica Tomic, 1998-99, 9’ 58’’
Dan Mihaltianu, La révolution dans le boudoir, 1999, 22’ 54’’
Mare Tralla, Feltboots, 2000, 3’ 10’’
Radek Community + Dmitry Gutov, Demonstration, 2000, 8’
Ivan Moudov, Traffic Control, 2001, 5’ 59’’
Sona Abgaryan, Untitled, 2001, 4’ 44’’
Elena Kovylina, Waltz, 2001, 10’
Szabolcs KissPál, Rever (Anthem), 2001, 5’ 10’’
Vladimir Nikolic, Rhythm, 2001, 10’ 45’’
Tanja Ostojic, CrossingOver, 2001, 7’
Martinš Ratniks, Independence Day 18, 2001, 4’
Krišs Salmanis, Daiga Krüze, Historia, 2001, 3’ 33’’
János Sugár, Typewriter of the Illiterate, 2001, 7’ 30’’
Yury Vassiliev, Russian Red, 2001, 2’ 32’’
Natalija Vujoševic, Pink Confession, 2001, 4’ 20’’
Dan Acostioaei, Essential Current Affairs, 3’ 16’’
Pavel Braila, Shoes for Europe, 2002, 26’
Hajnal Németh, Striptease or not?, 2002, 3’
Transitland ARCHIVE 2 
total lenght 1h, 15’ 56’’
Anri Sala, Intervista, 1998, 26’
Boryana Rossa, The Moon and the Sunshine, 2000, 6’ 6’’
Józef Robakowski, From My Window 1978-1999, 2000,20’
Azorro SuperGroup, Everything has been done I, 2003, 11’ 26’’
Maia Sumbadze, Nika Machaidze, xvz, 2003, 12’ 24’’



Trieste, Studio Tommaseo, via del Monte 2/1
TUESDAY, October 19, 2010, from 5:00 pm
third session
total lenght of screenings 4h, 10’ 33’’
spritz aperitif around 7 pm

kuda.org, Safe Distance, 2002, 21’
Krassimir Terziev, On the BG Track.03, 2002, 6’ 57’’
Eva Filova, Pro Choice, 2003, 2’ 3’’
Calin Dan, Sample City, 2003, 11’ 29’’
Szabolcs KissPál, Edging, 2003, 3’
Egle Rakauskaite a/k/a RAKE, My America, 2003, 12’
Martin Zet, Red Daddy, 2003, 5’ 14’’
Kaspars Goba, Seda: People of the Marsh, 2004, 52’
Tigran Khachatryan, Stalker, 2004, 12’ 33’’
Adrian Paci, Turn On, 2004, 3’ 30’’
Damir Nikšic, If I Wasn’t Muslim, 2004, 7’ 08’’
Krassimir Terziev, A Place (Playground), 2004, 12’ 6’’
Sophia Tabatadze, Self-Interview as Eastern and Western Europe, 2004, 11’
Oleg Mavromatti, The Last Valve, 2004, 4’ 33’’
Rudina Xhaferi, So Good to be an Albanian, 2004, 5’ 10’’
Renata Poljak, Great Expectations, 2005, 17’
Lala Rašcic, The Invisibles, 2005, 31’
REINIGUNGSGESELLSCHAFT, The City Of Cool–Renaming Streets of Leipzig, 2005, 9’ 57’’
Stefan Rusu, Jeres, 2005, 4’ 53’’
Artur Zmijewski, A Dream of Warsaw, 2005, 18’
Transitland ARCHIVE 3 
total lenght 1h, 29’ 3’’
Goran Devic, Imported Crows, 2004, 22’
David Maljkovic, Scene for New Heritage, 2004-06, 4’ 33’’
Hristina Ivanoska, Naming of the Bridge: Rosa Plaveva and Nakie Bajram, 2006, 13’ 8’’
Yael Bartana, Mary Koszmary, 2007, 10’ 50’’
Oskar Dawicki, Budget Story, 2007, 9’ 27’’
Csaba Nemes, Remake, 2007, 25’ 48’’
Aliaksei Tserakhau, Lyapis Trubetskoy-Capital, 2007, 3’17’’



Trieste, Studio Tommaseo, via del Monte 2/1
WEDNESDAY, October 20, 2010, from 5:00 pm
fourth session
total lenght of screenings 4h, 17’ 3’’
spritz aperitif around 7 pm

Zbynek Baladrán, Socio-Fiction, 2005, 6’ 46’’
Gordana Andjelic-Galic, Mantra, 2006, 5’ 12’’
Pavel Braila, Eurolines Catering or Homesick Cuisine, 2006, 17’
Andreas Fogarasi, A Machine for, 2006, 8’
Khinkali Juice, Georgian National Anthem, 2006, 1’ 34’’
Aleksander Komarov, See you in Disneyland, 2006, 13’
Adrian Paci, Per Speculum, 2006, 6’ 35’’
Diana Hakobyan, Untitled, 2007, 8’ 13’’
Adela Jušic, The Sniper, 2007, 4’ 11’’
Šejla Kameric, What do I know, 2007, 15’
Kristina Norman, Monolith, 2007, 14’ 58’’
Nadia Tsulukidze, XXI, 2007, 11’ 13’’
Artur Zmijewski, Them, 2007, 26’ 26’’
Mark Brogan, In a Remote Corner of Europe, 2008, 6’34’’
Chto delat, Perestroika Songspiel. The Victory over the Coup, 2008, 26’ 30’’
Ana Hušman, Lunch, 2008, 17’ 20’’
Joanne Richardson, In Transit, 2008, 30’
Simon Chang, Praha Erotica, 2009, 5’ 1’’
Ivan Jurica, 1989-2009: Look Back! Boys from Town Healing the Grief of Beautiful Girls, 2009, 18’ 20’’
Eléonore de Montesquiou, Naine (A Woman), 2009, 15’10’’
Transitland ARCHIVE 4 
total lenght 1h, 28’ 8’’
István Kántor, (The Never Ending) Operetta, 2008, 35’
Aleksandar Spasoski, Voyeur, 2008, 5’ 20’’
Ruslana Kojouharova, Georgi Ivanov, The Lost Surplus Value, 2009, 41’
Little Warsaw, Game of Changes/Episodes 1-2, 2009, 3’ 24’’ + 3’ 24’’